Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Scars on the back due to cystic acne. Will Kjoic help?

hi i am to get married in about a month s time. i ve these scars on my back caused due to cystic acne . i was on tretnoin 20 for 20days which has helped combat the recurrence of the acne but the scars have remained. they faded a little by using cligel & retino-A 0.025%. however, i haven t much time for the prescribed 10sittings of chemical peel . i ve thought of using Kojic (curatio). need a second opinion. also need some supplements for healthy hair & skin before the wedding. please help?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
i would like to inform you that kojic is a whitening agent , you can use it to lighten up the scars, also add oral antioxidants(once daily) for 4 weeks to your diet.
apply kojic twice daily, use a gel based sunscreen (2-3 times/day).
for enhanced results you can take 2 sittings of chemical peels within a months time.
i wish you good health.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor