Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Scars on left hand, unable to wear short sleeves. Will laser surgery help?

Hi I m 30 year old female. I have scars on my left hand which I made to hurt myself when I was 14. I would like to remove the scars as I m not able to wear short sleeves. I have made many marks. For now I m in xxxxx Would like to know whether this scars can be cured via any laser treatment n where this treatment can be undergone? Pls help me
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.There are good resurfacing LASERs available in almost all metros.However,decision depends on the type of scar.You can consult a dermatologist/cosmetic or plastic surgeon for scar revision.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor