Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Scarring lines in right upper chest, suggested to be common X-ray finding, ho history of TB. What should be done?

Hi, Recently i have gone through a medical test for Job Offer for Saudi Arabia in Mumbai India through GAMCA. I was amazed to know that GAMCA affiliated clinic gave me UNFIT report due to some light scarring in right upper chest . Actually previously i was working in Dubai where i have gone through 2 medical tests for 2 different company visa in a period of 2 years and i never faced these issues there. infact my last medical was conducted in February itself.So how this could be possible if i really have some light scarring lines in right upper chest it should had come in Dubai Medicals also. So for my satisfaction i went for 2 tests at some other pvt clinics. in one clinic i got everything normal and in other again i got Fibrotic strand seen in right upper lobe. When i consulted the doctor he said me its common x ray finding. I never had any history of TB in past also. I am very much worried what to do now Please help me in this regard.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
"I am very much worried " you have written.
I wish to know whether you are worried about the present condition of being a TB patient or you are worried about the UNFIT report you got thereby your job prospects is in danger.
If you are worried about being a TB patient, I tell you you can stop worrying. What you are seeing as a light scarring in the upper right lung is not the bulk of Tuberculous bacilli. You have not given any information that either your sputum contains them or there is any pustular or bloody expectoration from lungs containing the TB Bacilli. You do not suffer from any symptom showing that you are an active TB patient, like cough, fever, malaise, dyspepsia etc.
Understand that it is not TB bacilli alone that make scarring or opacities in the lungs. Even a sudden psychological conflict that threatens one's life can cause opacities in the lungs and that can get resolved as the conflict also gets resolved. For example many of the lung cancers occur when the failed cancers at other areas of the body give the patient the panicky conviction that he is going to die of cancer. This is pictured as metastasis to lungs by conventional medicine.Even it can be mild emboli lodged in the lungs from other sites. In any case you are lucky because you are not suffering from any of those active diseases, . But what you are observing in the right upper lung as a scar is the compromised state following an infection, foreign body , emboli etc. You can just ignore. If you are going to get worried like this your immunity will get worse and the disease will become stronger. Just like any other parts of the body, you have got innumerable self defence mechanisms in the body and the one, if at all you see in your lung is one such instance.
Now coming back to your job area, it is purely technical. If your company is declaring you as unfit because of the medical report you will have to go for another job in another company. Take it as a challenge and proceed.
In the mean time I would like to advise you to undergo Homoeopathic constitutional treatment which will make your immunity stronger and gradually the opacity in lungs, let it be due to any reason, will disappear.
You can get back to me through a premium question and I am prepared to help you by finding out your constitutional remedy. I can even assist you to prepare your case by the help of a case receiving format which I can send to you on request.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. fibrotic strands in X-ray means old lesion which has resolved now and doesn't necessary means TB infection but can be due to URTI [upper respiratory tract infection], pneumonia.
2. If there are no associated complaints like chest pain, shortness of breath, fever, reduced appetite, hopefully Clinic might ask for PFT [pulmonary function test], ESR, sputum examination to confirm the same.
3. Different countries have different rules, and it is up to the Embassy & government to look into the matter.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor