Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Scarred upper lip, overusing wax strip. Scars become darker, due to sun exposure. Treatment for pigmentation?

I scarred my upper lip after burning it by overusing wax strips. It scabbed over and then scarred. The scar became darker from sun exposure. I ve had the scar lighten and darken again over a time span of three years. I m tired of getting unwanted attention. I did some research and I think I have PIP (Post Pigmented Inflammation) due to Melanocytes and Karaticytes. What can I put on this pigmentation to forever treat it. Please help.*
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Regarding your scarring I can ask you to try silicone gel sheet application over the scarred area for a couple of weeks to note if there is any improvement. For hyperpigmentation you can try out a few sessions of laser therapy to see if the area responds to such treatment.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor