Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Scared about radiation effects after getting a calcium score test done. Suggestions?

Good Evening. My age is 48 years.Six months before I felt fear about some heart issue. I went to heart specialist. He examined me and told there are any signs of and problem. The doctor advised me calcium score test on CT scan , which i got done at his clinic. The results were %100 clear. I was unkown about this test. After getting test i checked it on internet and learned about the risk of the radiation involved in this test. I developed fear that why i accepted this test. Could you please kindly advised about the fear and anxiety which i am feeling about this scan test
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given, it appears that you are probably having an anxiety disorder and you will tend to worry more than what is required actually. Yes to some extent you are right that CT scan does cause radiation exposure but then if its an occasional radiation exposure, you need not worry. You should worry only if its a regular exposure like exposure to the technician who performs CT scanning.
Regarding you anxiety disorder you should meed a psychiatrist who would like to start you on some anti-anxiety drugs and also would like to treat you with some talk therapy.
Hope I am able to solve your query.
I will be happy to help you if you need any further clarifications.
You can contact me on the following link:
Wish you good health!
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
it is only a single time exposure, not repeated. the risk is very low.
you had to do it for exclusion of was necessary for you
in our daily medical practice some essential radiological inv. like x-ray& ct scan have some radiation exposure but the risk is negligible in single exposure.
so, do not worry.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rajeev Gupta's  Response
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor