Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Scar tissues, painful burning sensation in right ankle, leg. Taken Motrin, pain killer cream. No relief. Treatment?

I have a severe amount of scar tissue in my right ankle. It s due to my laxity ligaments that have caused several sprains in my ankle. For the past three weeks without actually hurting my ankle I have had a burning sensation on the right side of my right ankle going further up and up my leg. It isn t a sharp pain but it s such an intense burning that it hurts extremely bad and it doesn t matter if it s moving or not or if there is pressure on it or not. My ankle always hurts but not in a burning way up my leg. And starting yesturday the bug toe of that foot has started hurting pretty bad and it hurts to move. I have three weeks of all day every weekday color guard and I have two more weeks left so I can t rest it very much and I really need to be able to be on it without being in pain. I have soaked it several times with epson salt, taken motrin, put a perscription pain killer cream I have on it and nothing has worked. What do you think it is and what should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. It is not clear weather you have consulted a doctor or not. It appears to be concerned with the nerve neuritis pressure or injury of ulnar nerve. I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to go for MRI for confermation.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as Dont take potato other tubers tomato caulli flower coconut egg chicken and sea fish as they will acclerate the pain receptors. wishing for a quick recovery. thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor