Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Scar showed in chest x-ray, will remain throughout life. Declared unfit by gamaca medical centers. What can be done?

Hi, I am pavan gupta, i have scar in my chest x-ray from 2007, which was called as pulmonary tuberculosis , I have series of X-rays, showing the same reports that there is no change and as per doctors this is just a scar which will remian in my x-ray throughout my life. now I am being declared as unfit by gamaca medical centres even after seeing the earlier reports from other doctors, in this case when i have an opportunity from for a job in oman, what can I do? please suggest.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for the question.Unfortunately there is no treatment for such fibrotic scar due to tuberculosis.And such scars are known to persist for life time.Other option is to get CT scan done and if there is no active lesion suggestive of active infection then your employers may consider your job application depending on their hiring policies.Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor