Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Scar on toe after being stepped on it. Bluish line in the nail bed. Matter of concern?

Hi, Approx 8months to a year ago I had someone step on my left big toe with a high heel shoe. I remember it being sore and slightly brused and I also have a very small scar . A while after I sarted to notice a thin blue ish line on my toe which I ignored as I normally wear nail varnish so didn t really take much notice. The other day when I did change my nail varnish I showed my husband and he said I should get it checked as it could be a sign on Malignant Melanoma . I did go to by Gp on Friday and he checked it and said he is 99% sure its damage to the nail bed but so be safe he has referred me to see a Dermatologist . I know I will be seen a in a couple of weeks, but I literally feel sick with worry ater ready all the stats and symptoms etc.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, yes your husband gave you a great suggestion.
both could be possible damage to the mail matrix more likely but better it be judged by an expert
take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor