Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Scar on the nose between eyes due to accident, chicken pox scar beside it. Which cream will help to get rid of this?

hi, i am 24 years old. i have got a scar on my nose , slightly below in the middle of two eyes. this was caused due to an accident an year ago and at same place just beside it i have got an mark during my childhood due to chicken pox . so, now both are looking very ugly on my face. please, suggest me some cream which i can get rid of the marks... please
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Spandhan,

Before answering your question I must tell you that all scar marks are permanent and one can not get rid of the marks. However, they can be converted into lighter, finer scars which easily blend in the surrounding skin and are apparent only on close inspection.

During early stages of scar formation, some scar modulation agents (popularly available anti scar cremes) can be used. These if prescribed should be started immediately after healing is complete and latest by 4 weeks of healing. If used after that period of time they are not much useful.

As both the scars are more than a year old and unlikely to improve with cremes, you should plan a scar revision surgery. It is a minor procedure during which your bad scars will be removed to produce one thin scar. Then, you should use scar modulating cremes to further improve the quality of this scar.

Best Regards,
Dr. Sharad Mishra
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor