Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Scar on forehead, laser treatment caused a red plane. How to prevent it from becoming dark ?

hello doctor i am 31 yrs age and had a scar on my forehead(stich mark). i recently had undergone laser treatment for remove the scar. the place has become plane now but that is again a scar. it is red now. what can i do to bring it back to my normal skin color. i am a fair guy, not very fair but in the category of fair. i am worried if the scar becomes dark it would look ugly. what can i do to prevent it from becoming dark ? please suggest. thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Scar is difficult to treat as compared to hyperpigmentation. Your scar has gone. For initial few days after laser treatment, redness is expected. You should stay in touch with the treating doctor so that some topical treatment may be started to prevent pigmentation.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi Somraj,
Thanks for writing in.
There is nothing to be worried about.
You can apply hydrocortisone cream over the area.It will decrease erythema and inflammation.
Also you can take tablet SN 15 for decresing erythema and inflammation.
These will help a lot.
I encourage you to visit your dermatologist for proper diagnosis ant treatment.

Hope this helps.
Regards

DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

There is nothing to be worried about.

Scar is difficult to treat as compared to hyperpigmentation. Your scar has gone. For initial few days after laser treatment, redness is expected.

You can apply hydrocortisone cream over the area.It will decrease erythema and inflammation.
Hope I have answered your query.

You can apply aloe vera , skin lightening creams.

visit to your doctor for so that some topical treatment may be started to prevent pigmentation.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor