Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Scar marks on face, turns purple in cold, plastic surgery?

My 3 year old daughter was bitten on the face in nursery school by another child in december of last year. It was quite a bad injury and the scar still has not completely fadded. When she is cold you can see the teeth marks and the bite mark is dark and purplish looking. Will this ever fade? She has been referred to a plastic surgeon but im unsure what they could do
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
After reading your query I can make out that you are quite tensed for the little girls scar. There are multiple sorts of treatment but as your daughter is quite young for all that sort of treatment. DO not go for any kind of procedure as it can lead to further aggravation if not done under experienced hands. Apply a plenty of moisturizers so that the skin remains soft and supple. I have seen that with time all scar marks fades away- so be positive.
Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor