Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Scar left from hair removal cream. Can surgery be done to regularize skin growth?

Hi, I am at my wits end I have been undergoing treatment for 2 yrs for a severe scar left from a hair removal cream. I have ha d steroid injections, dermabrasion , all kinds of creams to apply & laser treatments. Nothing is working I think I had a 2nd degree burn and I have no option but surgery. can t surgery been done to remove the damaged tissue & synethic tissue be used so regular skin can be grown back?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

I think you are having hypertrophic scar following irritant contact dermatitis due to hair removal cream.

It may be resistant to different modes of treatment you undergone.

Now you have no option except plastic surgery.

Scar revision surgery might be done by expert aesthetic surgeon.

And that may give near good result...

You consult aesthetic surgeon,discuss and go ahead if you feel satisfaction.

Otherwise , you accept the condition and live without worry.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor