Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Scanty periods, ultrason, thyroid normal, no contraception. Do i need to be worried?

I have a question regarding scanty periods.I am 25 years old.My periods last within 3 days.I also had thyroid test the result was normal.Also done with Ultrason test it was also normal. I am not using any pills for contraception .Does this lead to any problem for me. I am little tensed.Do i need to be worried. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Rajani,
Thanks for coming to HCM. It is normal to have 3 days of bleeding phase in regular menstrual cycles. Women's body fat also affects the bleeding. Please maintain a healthy life style with balanced nutritious diet and exercise.
Wish you good health!
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor