Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Scanty periods post miscarriage, suddenly had severe cramping and heavy flow, abdominal pain, not on periods due. Reason?

Hi I had a miscarriage in august, since then I have been having scanty periods, sometimes they are just blackish every two weeks, sometimes brownish, but last I had bright red blood and severe cramping for only 1.5 days, now am having lower abdominal pain and tenderness, my period is not due for another two weeks. I have no breast tenderness or nausea or any of the symptoms accompanied by pregnancy, what could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Your conditions require detailed clinical examination. It can be a retained product of previous mis carriage, infection, or some more serious consequences of previous episode. Or entirely a new condition. Mere speculations with the available information may be putting you to dangerous consequences. Please see a doctor immediately.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor