Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Scanty bleeding, painful, severe cramps. Had miscarriage. PCOD. On primolut. Suggest?

i m undergoing treatmiven primolutent for pcod. my period ws late 2 months test was i was given primolut.inspite of taking it i didnt bleed well. i had n abscess n took metrogyl, serratiopeptidase for pain,suddenly one night i had severe crmps n was bleeding, discharged clot of 2 inch, i ve had miscarriage earlier, felt the sme. did upt it was positive. but nothing got detectd in usg and beta hcg was low too. was i pregnant
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
In UPT test false positive results are very uncommon, could be due to improper fallowing of guidelines to perform a test or if you are on HCG containing fertility drugs.
You would have had complete abortion, so nothing was seen in USG.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor