Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Scanty bleeding in menstruation. Lasts for one day with brown color. Going for IVF. Will the IVF be affected due to scanty mensus?

Doctor.My quest is on scanty menses. I have scanty menses for many years. My menses last only for a day and its only a few mm of stale blood. Brownish and not fresh blood.Recently i have a 2nd day menses scan and my doctor told me that im having pco not pcos. I will be going for my ivf program. Will my menses affect the success of my ivf program? And how do i get my healthy menses back? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You have to get treated for poly cystic ovaries.
And have to maintain the ideal weight for the height.
By these the scanty flow and irregular spotting etc. menstrual irregularities can be treated.
Usually IVF will be done after inducing the ovulation and by supplementing the required hormones.
So you may not have any problem in IVF due to irregular periods.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor