Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Scanning suggest prostatomegaly, normal functioning of kidney, liver and gall bladder. Any surgery required or cured by medication?

I have just undergone scanning and it is found to be a case of Prostatomegaly. While the report suggests normal functioning of kidneys,lever,gall/urinary blader and pancreas ,it is reported to be a case of prostatomegaly.Does this call for surgery or can be cured by proper drugs and medication? I shall appreciate, Doctor your considered views. Regards, HSRao
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Prostate enlargement as such needs no treatment. U need medical advice only when
1. There is difficulty in passing urine or complete inability to pass urine.
2. Bleeding in urine.
3. Kidney failure due to block caused by the prostate.
4. If the urine flow is low as measured by uroflowmetry.
Your urologist will most probably advice medical treatment initially, and surgery later only when necessary.
Hope this helps
Dr G Srinivasan, urologist

Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Shishir Khobragade's  Response

Prostatomegaly is enlarged prostate and is usually benign unless erratic blood tests and severe symptoms like blood in urine. In this case a prostate biopsy should be done and surgery is to be done. In other cases of prostate enlargement medications helps with periodic evaluation and examinations.

Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor