Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Scan shows womb thickening, polyps, ovarian cyst. Bleeding continuously. Should I be worried?

I have just had a scan which showed thickening of the womb on the right hand side only (im post menapausal - 3 years since my period) I also have been told I have polyps and an ovarian cyst . I have been bleeding since new year on and off and was admitted to hospital to try and control the bleeding. I am home now but get the impression from the scan person that it did not look good. Should i be worried
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, Thanks for the query,

Post menopausal bleeding with bulky uterus is something to be concerned about.

I recommend you to:
1 Get a Ultrasonography done for ET(endometrial thickness)
2 Followed by hysteroscopic directed biopsy which is the best investigation to rule out endometrial hyperplasia.

Treatment is to get polypectomy done followed by histopathological examination.

Hope this helps.

regards DR Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor