Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Scan shows subserosal fibroid uterus. Is this a symptom of cancer?

Hi .. I m maya sherpa age 32 yrs happily married with two kids...I have a small anterior wall subserosal fibroid noted measuring 18x13mm .... Impression -normal upper abdominal scan small anterior wall subserosal fibroid uterus ..... My question is that is this a symptom of cancer ...???? Please let me know....im worried as one of the doctore told me that it is a initial phase of cancer....
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

NO SUBSEROSAL FIBROID IS NOT CANCER.

IT IS THE MOST COMMON BENIGN(HARMLESS) TUMOR IN FEMALES IN THE PELVIS.

IT NEEDS TREATMENT ONLY IF IT BECOMES SYMPTOMATIC WITH PAIN, EXCESS BLEEDING,INFERTILITY OR VERY HUGE IN SIZE.

IT USUALLY REGRESSES AFTER MENOPAUSE.

YOUR FIBROID IS VERY SMALL LESS THAN 2CM AND DOES NOT REQUIRE TREATMENT INCASE IT IS NOT CAUSING ANY TROUBLE TO YOU.

YOU CAN FOLLOW IT UP WITH REPEAT ULTRASOUND AFTER 3 MONTHS TO KNOW FURTHER CHANGES IN SIZE OF THE SAME.

I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOU.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Fibroids of any kind are not cancers neither are the initial phase of cancer.fibroids do not give rise to cancer.
A fibroid is a non cancerous tumour that originates from the smooth muscle layer of the uterus.fibroids usually cause ni symptoms.occasionally ,they may cause heavy bleeding during periods,urinary trouble due to pressure symptoms and swelling in abdomen.they can vary in size ranging from the size of a pea to that of a melon.they may increase/decrease in size and even go away with time.
If a female experiences some problem,management with medicines is the first line of treatment depending upon the symotom.in extreme cases,intervention with surgery is required.usually,thesize of fibroids automatically shrink after menopause.so you need not worry as fibroids are not cancers.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor