Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Scan shows single gestation with normal cervix, placenta. No cord loops around neck. Possible normal delivery?

no. of foetus : single Lie : longitudnal presentation :cephalic heart activity : present 156 beats per minute others activity : present amniotic fluid :AFI=7.2 c.m(mild oligohydramnios ) B.P.D. measures :93.1 mm h.c. measures :327mm a.c. measures :325mm f.l. measures :75.5 mm e.f.b.w.(shp) : 3190grams+/- 20% c.g.a. & e.d.d. : as per u.s.g. findings cga is approx 37 weeks 2 days +/- 3 weeks cong anomalies : no obvious congenital anomalies seen at the time of scan placenta : located posteriouly in upper segment. shows 2 grade maturity cervix :normal in length and width internal os is closed others : no cord loops surrounding neck.waveform of umbilical vessels and M.C.A. is within normal limit above is the ultra sound report please suggest about the normal delivery or operational delivery which is possible? plz reply as soon as possible thnx
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The above ultrasound is normal, except that it shows mild oligohydramnios.
This means that the amniotic fluid around the baby has decreased.
you could be given a trial of labour, if at term, your pelvis is adequate as assessed by your obstetrician, and then if everything proceeds fine, normal delivery is not a problem.
However, a word of caution : if fluid decreases further, reduced amniotic fluid during labour will cause dangerous changes in fetal heartbeat ( fetal distress ), for which Cesarean delivery maybe required.
take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor