Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Scan shows placenta seen posterior wall mid and lower uterine segment reaching the internal os. Suggestions?

Hi my LMP is 16/08/2012 and i have taken the NT scan yesterday according to that the gestation age is 11 wk n 6 days. According to the scan everything is fine except the placenta .Placenta seen posterior wall mid and lower uterine segment reaching the internal os.Grade 0. Iam little worried on this. Can you pls let me know whether this is so serious ????
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  600
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

You should not worry.

This is because placental position changes with advancing gestation.

95% of the low lying placenta migrate upwards with advancing pregnancy and they are seen to be normally located in the upper segment at term.

The only risk you have now is you might episodes of vaginal bleeding which can be spontaneous or induced by activities like trauma, heavy work, exercise and intercourse.

Your management will depend on the placental position at term (37 weeks).

All you need to do for now is take a few precautions to avoid sudden onset of bleeding due to low position of the placenta.

These include adequate bed rest and sleep.

Avoid stress, heavy work, exercise and intercourse.

Do not go for any vaginal examination unless your placenta gets situated normally.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor