Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Scan shows mild increase in parenchymal texture of liver, partially distended gallbladder. Indications?

I am 31 years old lady when take scan of my abdomen it shows the following features about my liver please give the suggestions. Measures 15.0 cms in long axis Mild increase in parenchymal texure seen in both lobes. no focal lesion seen portal and biliaryradicals are normal. Gall bladder : Partially distended. Wall and lumen normal. CBD : Normal Portal vein : normal Spleen Normal in texure. Measures 10.0 cms
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Dear patient, i think that you are talking about the ultrasonographic (USG) Scan findings of your abdomen, i don't know the reason why you have got it done but the USG findings that you have mentioned are suggestive of FATTY LIVER . Fatty liver is a condition in which there is accumulation of triglycerides (fat) in excess amount than normal inside the liver parenchymal cells due to various reasons. It is a reversible condition provided the underlying conditions that cause it are treated, removed or controlled. If left untreated it may remain static, or may lead to liver cell injury causing hepatitis which we call steatohepatitis and may even progress to end stage liver disease known as cirrhosis of liver. Common causes of Fatty Liver include Alocholism, Viral Hepatitis espicially Hepatitis C , Metabolic syndrome (which includes Diabetes, Hypertension, Obesity and Dyslipidemia) , Certain Drugs like steroids, amiodarone and tetracyclines, environmental hepatotoxions like phosphorus and certain mushrooms and finally malneutrition. So you may require few more test to see wheather your liver function is normal or not and to see wheather you may be having some underlying condition causing fatty liver like diabetes and dyslipidemia . There fore following test are required to be done ,LFT, LIPID PROFILE, BLOOD SUGAR FASTING, HBsAg, HCV Serology, TFT(Thyroid function test because hypothroidism causes dyslipidemia). Treatement measures will include avoidance of alcohol if you consume alcohol, avoidance of high fat and high carbohydrate intake, weight reduction if you are obese or over weight, aerobic exercises, and proper treatement of diabetes, hypertention, dyslipidemia and hypothyroidism if you have happen to have any of these, avoidance of any culprit medicines or toxions if feasible. Periodic reveiw of fatty liver status with USG abdomen and liver function test may be done after six months
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello prathibhaiju
Welcome to HCM
mild increase in parenchymal texture in liver is a normal finding usually not clinically significant. It may occur due to mild grades of fatty infiltration of liver lobules. Rest of your liver is also normal.
Gall bladder in most scans may show mild distention, which rarely may be due to insignificant gall stones. Rest of your GB is also normal.
So over all your scan report is clinically insignificant but it has to be co-related clinically.
Hope I cleared your doubt.
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor