Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Scan shows low lying placenta during pregnancy. Normal?

good afternoon! I m 6months pregnant and my last scan result was I have low laying placenta . It s bother me a lot specially the condition of my baby, for the past 2 days my baby actively moving in my tummy but yesterday it won t move. im worried and wondering if it is normal or not. Is my baby ok? thanks and hoping for your immediate response regarding to this matter..
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,,

Third trimester brings a growth of the lower uterine segment, that is more than the growth of the placenta. For these reasons, while 5% of pregnancies are diagnosed with low lying placenta in second trimester ultrasounds will see 90% - 95% of them resolved by term . So a follow up ultrasound will be done to see the final position of placenta. However if it persists it may lead some risks as-

Complications for the baby include:

Problems for the baby, secondary to acute blood loss
Intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) due to poor placental perfusion
Increased incidence of congenital anomalies

Risks for the mother include:
Life-threatening hemorrhage
Cesarean delivery
Increased risk of postpartum hemorrhage
Increased risk placenta accreta (Placenta accreta is where the placenta attaches directly to the uterine muscle.)
So take proper rest and be alert. If any bleeding occurs , contact your doctor immediately. If the baby is moving at present then you can presume that the baby is ok.Growth scans are needed to detect any growth retardation at the earliest.
Hope it helps you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor