Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Scan shows bulky uterus, thick womb. Prescribed hystoscopy. Cancer?

hi i had an ultrasound (vaginal) done 23rd dec 2012 for heavy periods lasting 10 days ( heavy for 4/5 out of 10 ) and cramping and period pain 4 days after my period stopped,the scan showed a bulky uterus and thick womb, i went to see my consultant on 5th feb 2013 and he took a biopsy of my womb, a swab and a vaginal examination (he said everything felt normal during the examination) and ive got to go back on 26th feb for an hystocopy (camera). i m 43yrs old and have 9 children,the youngest being 3 and a half. also when i had the ultrasound it was 4 days before my period was due but i m worried i have cancer . any idea s? julie.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
there are other benign causes also. heavy menstrual bleeding can be the due to dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Your consultant has advised you the right investigation. Hysteroscopy and biopsy from uterus will be the right diagnostic procedure. nothing to be worried right now. take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor