Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Scan shows anteverted uterus with thickened endometrial plate. Multiple micromodule fibroids. What does this imply?

hello, i recently did a scan the result states thus: normal sized anteverted uterus is seen with thickened endometrial plate. there are multiple mixed echogeric mess structures localised intramurally and measured 25.5 x 23.2mm and 22.5 x 27.8mm. normal ovaries bileterally. both advexae free. conclusion: multiple micromodule fibroids . please i want to know what this implies. thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
I went through your ultrasound report and found it normal ,except multiple fibroids.
Fibroids are benign growths in uterus ,wich normally don't cause much problems ,but some time cause menorrhagia and infertality,
These fibroids can be removed surgically ,if need arise.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor