Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Scan showing fluid collection in the pouch of douglas. Took proflaxin and flagyl. Pregnant with back ache and abdominal pain. Ectopic pregnancy?

hi i ran a scan on the 3rd of july which shows there is irregular fluid collection in the pouch of douglas and the doctor said i have PID.i was treating myself with proflaxin and flagyl when i discorvered on the 25th that i was pregnant.but presently i have itches and pain in lower abdomen and back ache.can there be a possibility of ectopic pregnancy
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
It will be best to discuss with your gynecologist and have a clinical check up .
early ectopic if suspected can be diagnosed by serial hcg estimation .
in normal pregnancy the amount doubled in 1.4 to 2.1 days in intrauterine preg while only 66%increase in ectopic preg
clinical evaluation is always necessary .
please get a check up and take proper treatment.
Hope you be alright soon
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor