Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Scan showing fetal pole with no heart beat, collapsed gestational sac. Still having morning sickness. Why?

Hi, My daughter went for a scan 4 weeks ago which showed an empty sack, 2 weeks ago there was fetal pole no heartbeat, she has been back today for another scan it is showing a collapsed gestational sack, but she is still getting morning sickness etc.,this is her third pregnancy, can there be a mistake with the scan?

Yours a Nani clutching at straws :-(
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The sonogram findings indicate that the pregnancy has miscarried. A collapsed gestational sac indicates that there is demise of the embryo. Persistence of morning sickness could be due to the elevated level of hormones that may take several days to decline, up to a month. A serum beta-hCG titre at alternate days should clinch the prognosis; absence of doubling up on alternate days clearly indicates a missed pregnancy. You should consult her doctor for further support. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor