Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Scan showed residue remaining in uterus post medical abortion. Can this be removed through pills?

Hi Doc! I had undergone a medical abortion on August 20, 2012 as my baby did not get a heartbeat . As I did not get a period even after a month and a half I got a sonography done. It says that there is residue remaining in my uterus . Can this be removed my pills, as I donot want to undergo surgical procedure once again. If I go through pills, is there any side effect?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hallo Thanks for your query.You have undergone medical termination of pregnancy and still have some products of conception in uterus.There is medicine that can expel these retained products.As there is risk of developing infection it is better to get it evacuated by doing a dilatation and evacuation of retained products .It is safe and sure procedure to take the products out of uterus.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor