Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Scan showed anteverted uterus and thickened endometrium. Should I be worried?

I am 57 years old. I have no more or full stop menstration sat 54 y/o. ULTRASOUND REPORT: The UTERUS is anteverted midline with heterogenous echopattern and smooth contour. It measures 3.42 x 4.01 x 3.21 cm. (corpus only). There is a right fundal intrmural myoma that measures 1.82 x 1.38 x 1.48 cm. The ENDOMETRIUM measures 1.32 cm, is hyperechoic, heterogeneous and intact subendometrial halo with a small ovoid mass 0.88 x0.39 x 0.53 cm which is not vascular by color flow mapping. The CERVIX measures 2.52 x 1.99 x 2.44 cm. Both ovaries are small in size and devoid of visible follicles. IMPRESSION: anteverted UTERUS WITH A SMALL INTRAMURAL MYOMA tHICKENED ENDOMETRIUM WITH A SMALL SUBMUCOUS MYOMA. Is the result alarming? Does it needs operation?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The ultrasonography report gives information regarding the position of the uterus, thickness of the endometrium and presence of two growths in the myometrium.

The anteverted position is the normal position of the uterus.
Myomas are growths arising from the myometrium (muscle layer) of the uterus. There are two small myomas.
Myomas are usually benign. Their removal is needed in cases where they cause pain or menstrual disorders. If asymptomatic they can be left alone.
The endometrial lining is sloghtly thickened.
You need a few investigations to know the cause of thickening of endometrium.
An endometrial curreting should be done.

Consult your gynaecologist for further work up.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor