Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Scan result shows the echo patter is largely homogeneous. Meaning?

i went for a scan this is my scan result:USS shoes bulky uterine with AP diameter of 8.2cm. the echo patter is largely homogenous. the myometrial texture is normal. the endometrium has a normal thickness. there is 6.4cm sub-mucous solid tissue mass with mixed echo texture within the body of the uterus . there are cystic masses in both adnexas with AP dia of right 2.3cm and left 3.2cm x 2.6cm (biloculated) .Pouch of Douglas is normal. No free pelvic collection sighted No cyesis or retained products. Please Dr what are my chances of becoming pregnant. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
From ultrasonography report it looks there is swelling to uterus. Adnexal lesions are possibly ovarian lesions. It could be simple cysts . There is also a fibroid in uterus.
There is no such pathology which is against the pregnancy. You can get pregnant definitely. Just you need to consult your gynaecologist for proper medication.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor