Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Scan post taking cytotec showed retained product, tool ampicllox, flagy, persisting lower abdominal pains. Unsuccessful abortion?

Hi am jannet i took two tablets of cytotec one orally and one by insertion after hours i started bleeding with clotted blood with cramps too i went for scan and result says no pregnancy but retained product of conception so i took ampicllox and flagy and am still having pains at my lower abdomen does it mean the abortion was successful or not?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
It doesn't mean anything. If retained products are minimal, no need of intervention, these will come out on their own. If products are plentiful, you might need to evacuate uterus. Your doctor is best judge to decide. Little lower abdominal pain might be because of uterine cramps (uterus trying to expel products out).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor