Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Scan findings show thickened endometrium, negative fluid in cul de sac. Follow up scan suggested. Meaning?

FINDINGS: normal normal size anteverted uterus, thickened endometrium as described endometriotic focus versus corpus luteum right consider follicular cyst-left ovary to consider hydrosal pinges to correlate clinically serum beta hcg. suggest follow up scan. OTHERS negative fluid in the cul de sac no evidence on an intra nor extra uterine gestation seen in the scan
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi manny, your scan report states that your endometreium is thickened along with a follicular cyst in the ovary which is not a pathological condition but just indicates that you might be pregnant or may be in the proliferative phase ofbut as no gestational sac is seen it could be a very early pregnancy so they want you to confirm it with a pregnancy test or serum beta hcg levels and also to do a follow up scan to detect a sac in later date. Your condition is nothing to worry about but do follow up as advised to confirm pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor