Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Scam shows adnexal mass with enhancing nodules. Uterine fibroid. Had removal of fibroid earlier. Repeat operation required?

hi doctors! i am diagnosed as: 1. left adnexal mass with enhancing nodules for further evaluation associated with multi cystic right ovary and completely resolved intra pelvic collection seen in the previous CT scan. 2. Anterior wall sub serosal uterine fibroid . let me inform you that i was operated one year ago from a major and complex intestinal infection which as doctor said might be from the infection caused by long year previous removal of fibroid operation. kindly guide me please that whether i need to worry about it i mean operation again? or i should take it lightly. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,first I want to know your age .as age increase chances of getting malignancy increase .And you should consult your gynaecologist she will advise you certain tumour markers. you need evaluation. don't take it lightly.
Answered: Wed, 31 Dec 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor