Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Scabies on lips of vagina. Is it safe to use topical cream in that area?

After having my newborn son, we both caught scabies at the hospital. We have been prescribed a topical cream for the scabies, I have gotten rid of them on my newborn son and the rash has disappeared, but I cannot seem to get rid of them on myself. I also have noticed a single burrow on the lips of my vagina . Is it safe to use the same cream in that area? and how can i get rid of these presistant scabies?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Lacey. Congratulations on your newborn baby & commiserations on aquiring scabies. It all depends on what cream you are using. You have not been forthcoming about the cream ingredients. I am happy your baby seems well. Firstly if the cream is 'crotamiton' based, it is safe. You may want to mix it for a day with a topical steroid if the itch/inflammation is severe but in conjunction with your doctor's advice. Also, make sure you treat all fomites, bed-clothes, bedding materials etc & if you aquired it in the hospital, be sure to mention & record it with the authorities there so that it does not spread as these things are notorious for spreading in 'closed' groups. Wish you & baby a speedy recovery. Remember scabies can have a variable incubation period so there is every chance that the infection can have been aquired earlier & keeping this in mind, please treat your family members &/or close associates over the last few weeks. Cheers & God Bless..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor