Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Sarcoidosis, diagnosed with kidney infection, low BP, scheduled for laser surgery. Will Sarc impede upon her recovery?

Hello, My 64 YO mother has had sarcoidosis ( pulmonary ) since 1977. Although she will have issues with breathing/coughing from time to time, she has, for the most part, been healthy. The Monday before Thanksgiving, she woke up with a UTI . Went to Dr. and given an antibiotic. By Wednesday, she could hardly stand or stay awake. Father took her to the ER that Friday and learned she also had a kidney infection and blood pressure had dropped to 77 (Dr. felt this was due to the Sarc and a touch of pnemonia that she wasn t aware of). Before she was released from the hospital on the following Monday, she was told she has gallstones. She is scheduled for the laser surgery on 12/11th. Is it possible for the Sarc to impede upon her recovery from the surgery? She takes Vitamin D (blood tests a few months ago showed her level was rather low) and a calcium supplement . With the kidney infection and gallstones, should she stop taking these (I ve read on-line that they may not be beneficial to a person with Sarc)? Even though the gallbladder is being removed, should she ask the surgeon to test the bladder for Sarc? I know this is long, but my parents are in SC and I m in FL, so I have no way to speak to the surgeon myself. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The picture is too complicated to answer online. Best is to see a chest physician who can review all the reports and get her examined by PFT
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor