Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Salt water, laxative and postinor 2, taken post sex, vaginal bleeding and abdominal cramps, sign of pregnancy or effect of ECP ?

Hi,i took salt water and a laxative some hours after sex but later took postinor2 out of fear cos i didnt want to get pregnant.Three days later i started bleeding from my vaginal and started having pains on my left stomach area.Please i would like to know what is happening to me,has my womb been affected in anyway?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Postinor 2 is used as a emergency contraceptive. With this medication some can expect delayed or early periods. In your case , it must be early periods. Don't worry about it. For the left sided abdominal pain you can try taking
MEFTAL SPAS(mefenamic acid 250mg, dicyclomine 10mg) 1-1-1 after food for 1 day(if no previous history of gastritis)
RANTAC (ranitidine)150 mg 1-0-1 for 1 day.
However, visit your gynaecologist at the earliest if you have severe crampy abdominal pain or excessive bleeding.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor