Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Salicylic acid in eyes. Should I worry even if it doesn't sting?

Hello, I just accidentally rubbed a little bit of salicylic acid into my eye. I have flushed my eye for around 10-15 minutes, and my eye does not have a major sting but it still feels a little weird, possibly because of the flushing or maybe because the acid is still there. It is 70% salicylic acid. What do you recommend?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
The immediate first aid treatment following the fall of acid into the eyes is thorough wash of the eyes by water. This you have done as you have told in the history.
The next part is to look for the acid particles which may be there in the eyes even after washing the eyes and to look for the severity of injury the acid has caused.
Hence I advice you to consult your ophthalmologist for examination of the eyes to look for any left out acid particles and remove them and treatment depending on the severity of injury. The treatment usually requires antibiotic eye drops, artificial tear eye drops.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor