Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Safe to take Postinor pills in a short span of time?

hi Good day, I took the postinor 2 pills on Monday and the same incident happened again on Wednesday night so i m wondering if it is safe for me to take the pill again seeing that from Wednsebury to now it hasn t been 72hours...What do you suggest? I am also urinating that a sign of the pill?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have written about postinor tab. after must be unprotected sex and after 3 days you had it again.if already 72 hours have been past after that incident then postinor , iin my opinion is not effective after this lapse of time.monitor your urine frequency and notice any color change or smell or discharge in it. moreover if it is persistent then see your doctor for urine analysis and examination.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor