Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Safe to take Plan B soon after abortion? Have stomach cramps, bloating, discomfort

Good evening. I had an in-office abortion (vacuum aspiration) 1.5 weeks ago. I had intercourse two days ago and the condom broke. I have Plan B and and concerned about taking it so soon after the abortion procedure. Are there any additional risks or exacerbated side effects to be aware of? My stomach has been cramping, but manageable, since the procedure but is now bloated and uncomfortable. Should I be concerned about infection? If so, would Plan B not be recommended until I can see my PCP or a doctor at Planned parenthood?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Plan B can be taken as a recent abortion is not a contraindication for its use. Discomfort of the stomach, vomiting and diarrhea, menstrual disturbances, headache, fatigue and breast tenderness are some of the side effects of the pill. I suggest that you consult your doctor immediately as Plan B needs to be taken within 5 days of unprotected intercourse to be effective, and take advice as you already have abdominal discomfort. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor