Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Safe to skip period and start new pack of pills? When will I get my periods?

I would like to ask wether it is safe to skip a period by starting immediately a new pack of birth control pills without the 7-day break. Will I not get my period? and will I get it on the fourth day of the second break after the new pack finishes as I usually do? I am on Cilest birth control pills for 2 years now and my period has been always consistent and I have never missed a pill.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes, if you take the pill packs back to back, and do not entertain the pill free week, you would not have your period.
It is safe to do that, if you need to really postpone or delay your periods for some significant reason.
After the new pack finishes, you would get your period as you do, during the pill free week.
As you have been regular, and never missed a pill, do not worry, you can expect predictable results with your period.
It is safe to skip a pill free week now and then
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor