Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Safe brand and course of OC pills

Hello doc, I am going to get married within 17 days fiancee is too shy to visit a Gynac for contraceptive pills . Can you please suggest me a safe brand and course of pills . She is a healthy girl with no known allergy and she is 21. regards s pillai
Asked On : Mon, 19 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
visiting a gynecologist will help in finding the most suitable pills
some medical conditions to be excluded where pills are not advised
various combination pills are available to be choosen from depending on menstrual history and other findings in clinical examination like blood pressure ,h/o jaundice in past and other things .an over all evaluation is needed for prescribing suitable pills
and pills are to be started from within first 5 days of cycle depending on the type of pills,otherwise it will not be effective . thank you for query
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your query.

Visit the drug store for oral combined contraceptive pills, she has to start the tab on the 5th day of her menses, once day for 21 days, after stopping the pills she will get her periods. Again you have to continue the cycle.

Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.There are lots of combined contraceptive pils available as OTC products which you can buy and you need not visit your Gynec for that.My advice to you is to use condom instead of OC pills as there prolonged use may result in inablity to conceive in many cases.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

I guess it is better if you visit a doctor .

Answered: Mon, 19 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor