Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Sacroiliac pain on the top of pelvic bone since fitting of mirena coil, difficulty in walking. Could the coil be affecting this?

Hi I had a mirena coil fitted July 2011 and since July 2012 have had sacroiliac pain at the top of left pelvic bone. It felt like it started in my hip. X ray has shown early degeneration of sacroiliac joint , particularly on left side. I am 45, was doing 3 exercise classes weekly including Pilates . Now I struggle to walk, turn over in bed, getting up from sitting. I have seen a physio and am now seeing a chiropractor and getting a little relief from that. Could the coil be affecting this? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The coil can cause a uterine contraction causing a persistent pelvic pain. It is not likely to affect the sacroiliac joint or walking. You need to get an X-ray done for evaluation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor