Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sacral agenesis. Mcturition and UTI. History of intermittent self cathererization undergone. Can conceive?

Dear Dr..I am Dr Aung Kyaw Thu from Myanmar..I get MBBS in 2013..I have a girlfriend who suffers sacral agenesis with symptoms like difficulty in micturition & frequent UTI other special complaints nor symptoms...during last attack in 2013,USG (abdomen) shows bilateral hydroureter and hydronephrosis..then her family doctor decided to do intermittent self catheterization...i want to know if she can pregnant or not..
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
If there are no anomalies of her reproductive system then she can get pregnant. COnsidering kidney problem, pregnancy would be high risk and should be controled from the beginning till the end. Before all this you should consult genetic specialist. ALso there are some surgical procedures which can be used for hydronephrosis. Consult urologist about it. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor