Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

SVT, dizziness, pain, fibromyalgia, had panic attacks, taken flexiril, ibuprofen. Chances of ssi disability?

i am 45 year old woman who has had svt for years, it was first thought to be panic attacks, one episode a few years ago ended me in the er -- heart stopped twice by the iv solution, now on meds maintaining, then i get diagnosised with fibromyalgia my question is can i get ssi diabliity for these two conditions together. I am now staying dizzy two weeks running on vacation now and trying to clean house i have to push on the first day cause i know the next two at least i will be lucky to feel like eating even the pain after doing simple stuff all day like cleaning cabinets yesterday is horrible. I even took a flexeril and ibuprofen 800 mg before bed --what do i do
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Both conditions are treatable and unlikely to qualify for SSI; in terms of the SVT, it is not a life-threatening arrhythmia, it can respond to medications and in refractory cases an ablation can be considered.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor