Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

STD test report showing herpes simplex. Rashes on the penis. History of having molluscum. Advice?

Hello. I just received an std screening 2 weeks ago, with no sexual activity after. I was negative foreverything except herpes simplex 1... after masturbating with lotion I got 2 welt like bumps. After 2 or 3 days of not touching they turned dry and no swelling and went away. Then 2 weeks later I got another one after using the same lotion but it was in a different spot... this one seemed to have a puss build up of a clear liquid but only when I squeezed it like a pimple . The welt itched and before i knew it i had damn near scraped it off. I put triple antibacterial cream on it, and 24hrs later, it already seems much better and dry... I have been diagnosed with molluscum but that was years ago with no breakout. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Lucas,
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
As per the history and observation it appears to be irritant dermatitis - inflammation and redness of skin due to any chemical agent, in your case is the lotion which you are using. Even if this lotion is not causing the problem then also is because of bit more force and friction applied on the skin causing skin trauma. The one thing you should do is stop using the lotion and the second thing is to avoid the pressure and force at this soft gentle area.
Now for herpes, these manifest as small, multiple (not one or two), fluid filled vesicles healing completely in 5-7 day (not 3-4 days). Generally do not reappear in 2 weeks of period, so rest assured about herpes. One more important thing to mention is it is Herpes simplex 2 (not 1 ) which most commonly involved in genital infection.
Have a healthy life.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You probably will always have HSV-1 in the dormant condition and might have exacerbations during stressful situations or immunodeficiency. However you need to continue to have clean sexual hygiene so as to not have any other kinds of infection affecting the skin. Also have your partner tested for STDs. The first welt like bumps seem like a recurrence of molluscum however, I cannot confirm that for you since you have already healed from them. The best way to not be in any kind of anxiety about your sexual hygiene would be to have good sexual practices. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor