Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

SGTP high with no liver damage. Drink and smoke. Vomit daily. Had heart problem. How to control?

hello.i am a 24 years old boy with SGTP 70.i had done sonography and there is no sign of liver damage .i smoke but i drink alcohol rarely.i take some drugs such az floxetin and clonazepam under doctors priscription.and they add gabapantin and domperidon recently,i vomit every morning.and i had a heart problem for somyears ago.plz help me,what should i do now?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have reviewed your query, your liver enzymes are high though there is no sign of liver damage seen under ultrasound, but you need to be careful as the medications you mentioned are metabolised by the liver and your daily vomit could be associated with early onset of damage to your gastro-hepatic system, hence will advice you to consult your physician or hepatologists with all your reports to review all the medications and advice accordingly.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor