Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

SGT 96, SGOT 58, on BP medication, vitamin E, uterus removed due to myoma, weight gain

Good Evening Doctors..I am 52 years old, 5 2 in height and my weight is 76 kilos I just got the result of my SGT which is 96 and my SGOT is 58 i am so disturbed.. I dont smoke nor drinks alcohol.. I am taking Losartan Potassium for my Blood pressure Maintenance and i also drinks Vitamin E 400 IU everyday because my uterus has been removed last 1999 due to myoma... Last March till April 15 i have been drinking Diet coffee cause i gain so much weight.. I just want to know if this is alarming?? what must i do to lower my SGT and SGOT .. what medicines or vitamins can you recommend for me to drink.. Please help me ..Thank you very much and god bless..
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello mam its good that u got your uterus removed in time. As per your height you have much weight so its good for you to first get your self reduce at least 15kg. And for your sgot and sgpt dont get worried just start any liver tonic and have lots and lots of water mantain good life style you will find difference. Walk for atleast one hour per day will help you lot
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor