Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

SGPT test result is 557. Is there anything to worry ?

my mother s sgpt test result is 557 it very much serious? doctor said it is a result of a medicines side effect.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
welcome to healthcare forum
The rise of SGPT /and SGOT indicates that your liver tissues are under stress. liver is the organ that detoxify every thing you eat goes directly from your intestine to liver. Thus any damage to your liver tissues either by drugs or any toxic material like alcohol nicotene or any infection either viral or bacterial can rise your SGPT / and SGOT level. But the good news is our body has the protective and healing mechanism ti rectify it automatically. So nothing to worry. Juat improve the life style and improve the food habits. add more natural fruits and leafy vegetables to her diet, avoid all junk, fast , oily, fried foods. Drink plenty of water. morning walk and yoga are advisable.
thank you
For further inquiry contact at
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Pulmonologist Dr. Chakrapani Pandey's  Response
what about your S.Bilirubin value and HBsag
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor