Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

SGPT risen, cholesterol risen. What can help cope the changes?

Six months ago and for the past 10 years all my blood chemistry results are normal...but now after 6mos, my SGPT sudden rise now to 95 as compare 6mos ago to 16 RF, range max is 38RF. My total cholesterol is 218 against the max of 200 mg/dl. My LDL (bad cholesterol is 134, max range should be 130 mg/dl. The rest of my blood chemistry are all normal.....pls. help to advise what is this sudden changes.....thanks
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Increase of SGPT indicates insult to the liver.
The elevation is not very high, but needs care.
You need more investigations – other enzymes / viral markers / ultrasonography and so on.
It needs to be repeated – for follow up.
Hepatologist is the specialist to seek.

LDL cholesterol should be 100 (not 130).
Life style changes – diet and exercise – are necessary.
Repeat in 2 months / if still high, drugs are needed – statin is usually the first choice, but because of the elevated enzyme, fibrates are better.
Regular follow up with Internist is needed.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor