Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

SGPT normal after treatment of hcv genotype 3A, sudden increase in weight. Possible causes ?

I got treatment of hcv genotype 3A upto dec2009 after negative reports i checked on sgpt it was normal till end of 2011 , in march 2013 i got tested gain, SGPT is 47 and SGOT is 39 , note : my weight has been increasing so far and i took omeperazole 40mg before testing now. what could be the possible cause my age 38 height is 6 feet and weight is 104kg
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Increase in weight may be due to hypothyroidism which may develope due to interferon therapy. Or it may be due to general well being, improvement of apetite. Also increase in SGOT and SGPT may be due to increase in weight.

So it is advised to get your lipid profile, thyroid function tests, Ultrasound abdomen to see for liver echotexture and blood sugar

Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor